Skip to Main Content

A summary of TWUSUPER’s privacy policy is available below.

View full policy

  • Protecting your privacy

    Your personal information that we collect is used to:

    • process your application and requests
    • administer your account and provide you with benefit options
    • correspond with you in relation to your account
    • pay your benefits
    • conduct research about how to improve our services and products.

    We may arrange to provide other services to you. These services may include information on other products. We may arrange for a financial planner to contact you to offer to assist you with your financial planning.

    We may arrange for a service provider or the Australian Tax Office to cross-match your personal details with other super funds to help locate any other super accounts in your name.

    We collect personal information from you when you use our website to lodge forms or if you send us documents containing personal information.

    If you choose not to give us your personal information or provide us with incomplete or inaccurate personal information, we may not be able to provide you with all the benefits of membership.

    Unless required or authorised by law, we will only provide your personal information to authorised advisers, service providers or Government agencies that use the information to administer your account, or provide services to you or the Trustee relating to your TWUSUPER account.

    There are currently no circumstances under which your personal information is likely to be disclosed to any overseas recipients.

    You are able to gain access to your personal information or get a copy of our Privacy Policy by contacting us on 1800 222 071. In doing so, you can correct any personal information that may be incorrect.

    You can download our full Privacy Policy here.

    If you want to complain about a possible breach of privacy, you may contact the Complaints Officer by phone on 1800 222 071 or write to:

    The Complaints Officer
    TWUSUPER
    Locked Bag 5094
    Parramatta NSW 2124

    If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of the complaint, you can refer to the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Back to Toll Group page